COVID-19 updates:
Please expect delivery delays. Express shipping is temporarily suspended online. For urgent orders, please call 1 (866) 800 8060 or email [email protected] to discuss your options. Packages may be released without a signature. All warehouse pickups are temporarily suspended. Our Vancouver service centre is currently by appointment only.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

StarTech.com StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber 16 ft / 5m 100 Gb 50/125 OM4 Fiber LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: W000097172
Mfr. Part: 450FBLCLC5
This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

The 450FBLCLC5 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.
Overview
Features
Certification:
CE
RoHS compliance:
Yes
Cable length:
5 m
Cable colour:
Blue,Aqua colour
Connector gender:
Male/Male
Connector 1:
LC
Connector 2:
LC
Core diameter:
50 m
Jacket material:
Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fibre optic type:
OM4
Cladding diameter:
125 m
Fiber mode structure:
Multi-mode
Halogen-free:
Yes
REACH compliance:
Yes
Wavelengths supported:
850 nm
Full duplex:
Yes
Data transfer rate:
100 Gbit/s
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T):
-20 - 60 C
Storage temperature (T-T):
-20 - 60 C
Packaging data
Package width:
200 mm
Package depth:
220 mm
Package height:
19 mm
Package weight:
84 g
Weight & dimensions
Weight:
74 g

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2021 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.