Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite N785-INT-SC-MM Transceivers/Media Converter **

1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - DuplexSC Port - Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1044649234
Mfr. Part: N785-INT-SC-MM

The economical N785-INT-SC-MM Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter allows you to extend your 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 550 meters (1,804 feet) without the limitations of extra Cat5e/6 UTP cabling. Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to use SC multimode fiber optic cabling for greater distances.
Use copper UTP cabling to connect one 850 nm N785-INT-SC-MM converter to your network device, such as a computer, and another converter to a network switch. The two converters are connected by a multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors. The N785-INT-SC-MM supports 50/125 multimode cable up to 550 meters and 62.5/125 multimode cable up to 400 meters.
Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the converter's advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter's Ethernet network and fiber link status at a glance.
The N785-INT-SC-MM includes an external power supply with international plug adapters for North America (NEMA 5-15P), the United Kingdom (BS 1363), Europe (CEE 7/16 Schuko) and Australia (AS/NZS 3112). The plug-and-play fiber-to-copper media converter requires no software or drivers and is easy to set up.

Features

Extends a Gigabit Ethernet Signal up to 550 m (1804 ft.) Using SC Multimode Cable

  • Converts UTP copper connection to duplex fiber over long distance, then back to copper at opposite end while auto-sensing the proper speed
  • Fiber optic technology more effective than Cat5e/6 over long distances
  • Supports 50/125 multimode fiber optic cabling up to 550 m
  • Supports 62.5/125 multimode fiber optic cabling up to 400 m
  • Connection requires an N785-INT-SC-MM at both ends

Advanced Monitoring and Control

  • Supports automatic sensing of networ

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N785-INT-SC-MM
Product Name:
N785-INT-SC-MM Transceivers/Media Converter
Product Type:
Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:
2
Network (RJ-45):
Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:
1
Number of SC Ports:
1
SC Port Type:
Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:
Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:
850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:
1804 ft
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:
50/125 µm
Fiber Optic Cable Standard
62.5/125 µm
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Power Description
Power Source:
AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Height:
2.54" (64.52 mm)
Width:
11.94" (303.28 mm)
Depth:
6.99" (177.55 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
450 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
2 Year
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $26.91
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $27.35
  • Tripp Lite Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $34.29
  • Tripp Lite Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $34.64
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $10.74
  • Tripp Lite 6-ft. Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch Cable, Black

    Price: $9.69
  • Tripp Lite Cat5e Patch Cable

    Price: $3.72
  • Tripp Lite N001-006-BK Cat5e UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $4.79

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.