Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite N820-01M-OM5 Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Network Cable

Fiber Optic for Network Device - 12.50 GB/s - Patch Cable - 3.3 ft - 2 x LC Male Network - 2 x LC Male Network - 50/125 µm - Lime Green

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1048754954
Mfr. Part: N820-01M-OM5

Support Higher Bandwidths in Data Networks with OM5 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next generation devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths. Tripp Lite's OM5 Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable is a wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) solution that supports at least four wavelengths in the 850-950 nm range. This LC to LC multimode fiber optic patch cable is well-suited for 40/100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 300 meters (at 850 nm). Its short one-meter length reduces cable clutter.

Use with VCSEL Light Sources for a Cost-Effective, High-Bandwidth Solution

The N820-01M-OM5 is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable designed for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) to offer a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution over extended distances in the 850-950 nm wavelength range. It is commonly used in LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers.

Experience Reliable Performance with Premium Construction

Premium materials ensure this multimode fiber cable reliably carries data and voice signals. The cable has duplex male LC connectors on each end and features a low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket that limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. The lime green color of the jacket identifies the cable as OM5 rated. It meets current IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards.

Employ OM5 Cable for Backward Compatibility and Future Proofing

Rated OM5, the N820-01M-OM5 cable is backward compatible with existing OM3- and OM4-rated 50/125 fiber solutions. This LC to LC multimode fiber optic cable can also be used with shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to provide transmission over longer distances in the 850-950 nm wavelength range than OM3- and O

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N820-01M-OM5
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N820-01M-OM5
Product Name:
N820-01M-OM5 Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Network Cable
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:
Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode:
Multi-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:
50/125 µm
Cable Length:
3.28 ft
Cable Length
3.3 ft
Connector on First End:
2 x LC Male Network
Connector on Second End:
2 x LC Male Network
Features:
Halogen Free
Device Supported:
Network Device
Data Transfer Rate:
12.50 GB/s
Physical Characteristics
Color:
Lime Green
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber - 1m / 3 ft - 100 Gb - 50/125 - OM4 Fiber - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable

    Price: $24.47
  • Tripp Lite N821-01M-MG-T Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $52.85
  • Tripp Lite High Density Copper Fiber Enclosure Panel 4-Cassette Capacity 1U

    Price: $358.82
  • Tripp Lite High Density Rackmount Fiber Enclosure Panel 5 Cassette 1URM

    Price: $297.79
  • Tripp Lite 100Gb/120Gb Pass Through Cassette (x6) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO Coupler

    Price: $313.22
  • Tripp Lite 40Gb Pass Through Cassette (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO Coupler

    Price: $313.22
  • Tripp Lite 100Gb / 120Gb Pass-Through Cassette 12 24-Fiber MTP / MPO

    Price: $373.84
  • Tripp Lite 10GbE High Density Pass-Through Cassette 12 LC Duplex Connection

    Price: $236.21
  • Tripp Lite High Density Rackmount Fiber Enclosure Panel 14 Cassette 2URM

    Price: $429.80

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.